Advancing Healthcare for the people of North Shore, Rodney and Waitakere

Disclaimer, Privacy Policy & Copyright

Terms & Conditions

This agreement sets out the terms and conditions that apply to the use by you of the Well Foundation site and any other subscription product or service offered for loan or sale on any interactive online service operated by the Well Foundation.

Ownership

This Well Foundation website is owned and run by the Well Foundation, a registered charity working to boost health and wellbeing in Auckland’s North and West. It is the official fundraising body of the Waitemata District Health Board.

Agreement to terms

These terms apply to the entire contents of this site.  By viewing and using the site you will be deemed to agree to these terms.

General obligations

You agree not to:

(a)   damage, interfere with or harm the Site or any network or system underlying or connected to them, or attempt to do so; or

(b)  use a robot, spider, scraper, or other automated means to access the Site or information featured on it for any purpose.

We may revise these terms at any time.  Any changes will take effect once notified through a post on the site. The right to use any product or service offered by the Well Foundation site is personal to you and is not transferable to any other person or entity. The Well Foundation has the right at any time to change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the Well Foundation website. Any information provided on this website is to be used for informational/educational purposes only. It should not be used as a substitute for seeking professional care. While every care has been taken in the preparation of the information contained in this website, users are reminded that the Well Foundation cannot accept any legal liability for any errors or omissions or damages resulting from reliance on the information contained in this website. 

Copyright

© Copyright Well Foundation 

The site and material posted on this site is subject to copyright. Subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not being used in a derogatory manner or in a misleading context, permission is granted for the information contained in the website to be copied, used and/or distributed under the following conditions only if:

• the source is acknowledged
• no fee is charged
• it is used for Well Foundation awareness promotion or donation purposes
• no alterations are made to the selected material
• internet sites link to this site rather than copying files.

Where the material is being published or issued to others, the source and copyright status must be acknowledged

Links

The Well Foundation website has links to third party websites and resources. The foundation is not responsible or liable for the availability or accuracy of any such link or resource, or for the content, products, or services on or available from such websites or resources. Links to such websites or resources do not imply any endorsement by the Well Foundation. Visitors to the  Well Foundation's website assume all risk arising from their use of any link to third party websites or resources.

Protecting your privacy

The Well Foundation recognises the importance of protecting your privacy and is fully committed to following the  requirements of the Privacy Act 1993. We will take all necessary steps to ensure  your information is protected from misuse or disclosure. This section explains how the Well Foundation uses any information you provide  through this website www.wellfoundation.org.nz and the way we protect your privacy.

Security
Protecting the privacy and personal data of the visitors to our website is of the utmost importance to us. This site has security measures in place to protect the loss and alteration of information under our control.

Personal Information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us.
We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.
Information provided will be held by us, the Well Foundation.
 

Use and disclosure

We only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it. We do not share your personal information externally unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information or sharing is permitted by law.

Forms on this site require you to provide certain types of personal information (contact information such as name, email, phone, address) in order for us to carry out transactions on this site. 

What your personal information is used for:

  • 1. To process any transactions that you might make on our site, eg, donations.
    2. To answer your enquiries, eg: about fundraising for us or becoming a volunteer.
    3. To send out donor thank you letters and receipts.
    4. To inform supporters about upcoming fundraising initiatives and other activities of the foundation. 
    5. To conduct in-house analysis. 
    6. To communicate to our supporters through mail and newsletters, both electronic and otherwise. 


During the year, the Well Foundation may send you communications that we feel are appropriate to the nature of your relationship with us, eg, if you made a donation or volunteered to help us we may contact you regarding future assistance. If you provide feedback regarding our website we will only use it to develop and improve the site. We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data and unique identifiers to measure site traffic and analyse supporter numbers.

Who can read your emails?
Any personal information you disclose via emails, which are generally not 100% secure, can be viewed by others. Any information you transmit to us is done so at your own risk. The Well Foundation will not disclose any of your personal information, except for the following reasons:

• For statistical purposes.
• When it is required by law.
• To protect the rights of the Well Foundation.
• When permission has been granted to do so.

Important information
This privacy statement does not cover links within this site to other websites. The Well Foundation is not responsible for the contents or reliability of the linked websites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. Listing shall not be taken as endorsement of any kind. WDHB cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and the Well Foundation has no control over availability of the linked pages or documents.  The Well Foundation does not author, edit or monitor the content, links or services provided by third parties. It is Well Foundation’s policy not to permit links to the site (included in so-called “deep links” to pages of the site other than the homepage) without the prior written permission of the Well Foundation

Your rights and choices
We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it.

Protecting your banking online

All business and customer information is strictly confidential and will not be sold to any other parties. All Well Foundation online transactions are processed by IP Payments.  The Well Foundation does not have access to credit card or account details sent through IP Payments and does not store the information electronically. For information about IP Payments, please visit http://www.ippayments.com/

All amounts displayed and all transactions are in New Zealand dollars.

Refund and cancellation policy

1. Donations and/or purchases cannot be cancelled.
2. Any requested refunds will be made at the discretion of the Well Foundation.

General

These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of New Zealand.  You submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of New Zealand.

Feedback

We welcome your feedback, please email info@wellfoundation.org.nz.

If you’re receiving communication from us that you no longer wish to receive, please contact us on 09 447 0138 or by email info@wellfoundation.org.nz  and we will address the issue. You always have the option to opt-in and opt-out of communications or services at anytime.

Ways To Donate

Donate Now
Donate Options

Sign up to receive our news

SUBSCRIBE »

top